Gofriends Club Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Gofriends Club privacy policy. We explain how we collect, store, protect and share your information, and with whom we share it. We recommend that you read this policy in conjunction with our Terms of Service.

When you take advantage of our Gofriends Club mobile application, our sites and microsites (such as Gofriendsclub.com) or our digital products and services (such as our contests or surveys) (together, referred to in this Privacy Policy as the “ Sites”), we collect certain information about you. Additionally, you may choose to use the Application or the Sites to share information with other Users, including your friends and contacts (“Users”). There may also be times when we need to share your information.

The Gofriends Club app is Swiss, and we also operate internationally. Your data will be sent and used in Switzerland, but some of our servers are hosted in the United States for chat use at (Firebase) and in France for the database at (Ikoula), regardless of your country of residence. . This policy details how we protect your personal data when transferring it overseas.

I. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Registration Information

During or after registration in order to optimize the user profile, the following information is, among other things, requested and collected:

  1. Surname or first name;
  2. Username ;
  3. Email address ;
  4. Mobile number ;
  5. gender identity;
  6. Date of Birth ;
  7. sexual preference;
  8. Photographs;
  9. the location ; and
  10. Login information for social media accounts that you connect to your Gofriends Club account (this may include, for example, your Apple, Facebook and Google accounts).

Other additional information for profile customization

  1. marital status,
  2. Nationality
  3. Religion
  4. Pets
  5. Hobby And Leisure
  6. sexual orientation
  7. Actual status
  8. Cut
  9. Points
  10. Silhouette
  11. The hair
  12. Origin
  13. Smoke
  14. The alcohol
  15. Occupation
  16. Level of education
  17. Family situation
  18. number of children
  19. Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as photos and videos
  20. a brief description, for example, of an individual's preferences and characteristics.
  21. Etc

Once registered, you will be able to consult and modify this information at any time by simply logging into Gofriends Club (other than your date of birth and your location (which, if you have given Gofriends Club access to your location in the settings of your device, is automatically updated according to the location of your device)). It is your responsibility to ensure that your account details are kept up to date. If your phone number changes, be sure to update it in your account.

The information we collect helps us improve the app and verify our users (bots are not allowed). Registration information such as your sexual orientation, name and username will be visible to other users on your profile page.

Profile Information

We ask our members to think carefully about the information about you that you share. We do not recommend that you include in your profile any email addresses, URLs, instant messaging IDs, telephone numbers, full names or addresses, credit card numbers, national identity numbers, driver's license and other confidential information that could identify you as a private person and then be misused.

When you share information about yourself or use the messaging service to communicate with other users, the amount of personal information you share is at your own risk.

Profile Verification

For security reasons and to ensure the best possible user experience, we may ask our users to verify their account to ensure that they are not robots. For this purpose, we may ask you for your telephone number and, in some cases, we may also ask you to carry out photo verification. We also strive to prevent the creation of fake Gofriends Club accounts, which can be used for fraudulent or criminal purposes, as they pose a threat to the Gofriends Club community. We may require this verification as part of our fraud prevention efforts. You can also request photo verification to get profile verification.

Member subscription or purchase information

If you decide to subscribe to one of our premium membership services, your payment information will be processed directly by third party companies such as PayPal, Twint, Stripe, Apple Pay or Google Pay, etc. For security reasons, we do not store your payment information. We also provide auto-renewal features that users can access by configuring auto-renewal using their preferred payment mode. For such recurring payments, users have to verify their bank details with the third-party payment service provider once. In any case, however, Go Friends does not store users’ banking information whatsoever.

Access by geolocation

If you give Gofriends Club access to your geolocation, we will collect information about WiFi access points, including your position in longitude and latitude, this access to your location allows us to offer you certain functionalities. This information helps us identify your physical location (city only) and not your home, and we use it to personalize the app and facilitate your interaction with other Users, by allowing Users to view your profile and show you profiles of other Users who are near you.

If you have given Gofriends Club access to your location, but wish to deactivate it, you can do so by following these methods:

  1. Android phone: settings, geolocation, Gofriends, permissions, location
  2. iPhone phone: settings, privacy, geolocation services, Gofriends

Smartphone Information

We collect certain information about your device when you use the Application, including the device's unique identifier, model and operating system, for various purposes as set forth in this Policy. In addition, if you authorize us to do so, the Application may access the phone book and contact lists solely for the purpose of adding someone to your contact lists.

The links

We may in certain circumstances keep a history of your interactions with the links available on Gofriends Club, including third party services, through links that redirect the user or other means. We may share aggregate statistics about user behavior, including the number of clicks on a particular link.

Polls, success stories and other contributions on Gofriends Club

In order to ensure the quality of our services to our numbers and users, we conduct surveys for research purposes and may contact you to ask you to participate. We may contact you to see if you would like to provide feedback, a testimonial, or participate in marketing campaigns (for example, if you let us know that you found love on Gofriends Club, we may contact you to ask you if you would agree to appear in advertisements for Gofriends Club). These surveys and marketing campaigns are optional and not mandatory. If you do not wish to be contacted to participate in a survey or marketing campaign, please contact our customer support team via our contact page

When you contact customer service

If you contact our customer service team via the contact page , we will receive your email address and may obtain your IP address, as well as the information you send us to help us resolve your request. We will keep a record of our interactions with you, including complaints you make to us about other users (or other users make to us about you).

Cookies and similar technologies

When you visit our sites or our application, we may automatically collect personal data about you using cookies or similar technologies. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device or browser that allows us to recognize and remember you. If you would like to know more about cookies, including how we use them and what choices are available to you, please contact us via our contact page with the subject Cookie Policy .

II. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Our main goal is to make your experience on Gofriends Club unique and enjoyable. In order to provide you with an enjoyable experience, we may use your registration and other information to:

  • provide our services and features to you;
  • Communicate information about the App to you (for example, updates and new features);
  • customize the apps/sites and content we provide to you;
  • perform research and analysis on how you use and interact with the Apps/Sites;
  • resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our terms and conditions;
  • investigate fraud, protect our legal rights and enforce our terms and conditions.
  • to send you information about promotions and offers that we offer, if you have signed up for our newsletters or if you have told us that you agree (you can withdraw this consent at any time via the settings of the application or by using the unsubscribe option and the links provided in each message); and
  • protect our users and third parties from harm
2.1. Moderation

If you post anything that doesn't comply with our Terms of Service, we reserve the right to terminate or restrict access to your account.

2.2. Legal basis

Under Swiss and European data protection laws, we are required to tell you our legal basis for using your data and have indicated this in the table below. Where the legal basis is consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Where the legal basis is legitimate interest, you have the right to object to our use of your data. We explain in the relevant sections of this policy how you can withdraw your consent or object to certain data uses (where applicable).

Purpose for which the data is used Data Source : Legal basis
To provide you with the Gofriends Club social networking service. Chapter 1 on information gathering:
  • Registration Information
  • Other additional information for profile customization
You provide us with your name, email address and date of birth. We obtain location data from the device you use to access the Service. Contractual necessity
Facilitate networking opportunities on the Gofriends Club. Optional information you choose to provide in your profile, including through profile verification, which may include information about your sexual preferences, non- binary gender, religion, ethnicity, photos, interests , etc. You provide us with this information Contractual necessity and our legitimate interests: It is in our legitimate interests to facilitate networking opportunities in the Gofriends Club app. In the case of specific categories or sensitive personal data, your explicit consent will be requested.
To verify your identity, prevent fraud and ensure the safety of our users. Phone number requested, age verification + geolocation You provide this information to us, other than geolocation and device information, which we obtain from the device you use to access the Service. Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to ensure that accounts are not created fraudulently and to protect users of the site.
Accept payment for premium services (not applicable to users making payments through the Apple App Store). We do not store payment card data You provide us with this information directly to the payment companies Contractual necessity
To send you commercial information about our offers and services Email address and mobile phone number You provide us with this information Consent or Legitimate Interests. We have a legitimate interest in promoting our business and our products.
conduct research and analysis to help us improve the app. Connection and usage data, including IP address, pages viewed, You provide us with photos and videos. We obtain logs and usage information from the device you use to access the Service. Legitimate interests – it is in our interests to analyze how users access and use our services, in order to implement security measures and improve the service.
To respond to correspondence and inquiries you submit to us, including social media inquiries. Email address and IP address, social network name, phone number You provide us with your email address, social media name and phone number when you contact us. We obtain your IP address from the device you use to contact us. Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to answer your questions to ensure that we provide good service to users and to resolve problems.
investigate and block users for reported violations of our Terms of Service. Username and registration details, profile information, content of messages and images You provide us with your name, profile content, and activities on the app. Legitimate interests – it is in our interests to prevent unauthorized conduct and to maintain the security and integrity of our services.
Allow users to create and improve their profile and log in through third-party accounts. Data and APIs provided by Gmail, Facebook and other third- party accounts We obtain this information from Gmail, Facebook or providers to sign in or sign in to your Gofriends Club account. Legitimate interests – it is in our interests to facilitate access to our services.
To distribute promotional codes and certain activities on the application Location, gender, age and any information you may have provided through your profile. We obtain information about your age, gender and profile from you, as well as location data. Legitimate interests – it is in our interests to target activities so that users see relevant activities and offer us.
contact you to carry out surveys, obtain feedback and ask you if you wish to participate in promotional campaigns Email address and mobile phone number You provide us with this information Legitimate interests – it is in our interest to conduct research in order to develop the app and improve the service.
To activate the functions of sending video and audio, as well as sending images Data you allow: audio, images and video. You give Gofriends Club access to the camera, after use, we do not store your camera information on our servers. We obtain this information from the device you use to access the service. Legitimate interests – it is in our interests to provide these features as part of the Services.
To defend legal claims, protect legal rights and protect people from harm. This can be any information relevant to the problem This information may be obtained directly from you, from your device or from third parties, depending on the information concerned. Legitimate interests – it is in our interests to protect our legal rights, defend legal claims and protect our users and third parties from harm.

III. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.

  • It is our policy not to disclose your registration information or personal data, except in the limited circumstances described here:
Circumstances in Which Data May Be Disclosed Disclosed data
Service Providers We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us. We may share your registration information or personal data with these third parties, but only for the purpose of performing these functions and providing these services. More information on this is available below. This can be any data, including all of the CCAC categories listed above.
Moderators – To monitor app activity and approve content. Username and registration details, profile information, message content and photographs (CCPA Categories A, B, C and H)
Payment processors and telecommunications companies – To facilitate payments for our premium services Cardholder Name, Cardholder Address, Card Number, Payment Amount, Transaction Date/Time (CCPA Categories A, B, and D)
Business Transfers – In the event that a Gofriends Club entity or any of its affiliates undergoes a business transition or change in ownership, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, reorganization, or sale of any or part of its assets, or in the event of insolvency or administration, we may be required to disclose your personal data. This may include any personal data Gofriends Club holds about you, including all CCPA categories listed above.
Anti-spam and anti-fraud Your data may be shared with other companies in the Gofriends Club group, for example to block accounts and payment transactions deemed fraudulent as part of our anti-spam and anti-fraud procedures. Email address, phone number, IP address and IP session information, social network ID, username, user agent string, and transaction and payment data (CCPA Categories B, F, and D).
Marketing service providers To help us deliver marketing and advertising on third-party websites and apps, and to measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. More information on this is available below. The advertising identifier associated with your device (Device ID), estimated location (based on your IP address), age, gender and data relating to your visit to our sites or our application, as well as actions companies in this regard (for example, if you have downloaded our application or created an account with our application) (CCPA categories B, C, G, F and K).
Laws and Crimes – As mentioned in the Terms and Conditions, we believe it is very important that all Gofriends Club members behave well when using the app. We will cooperate with all third parties to enforce their intellectual property or other rights. We will also cooperate with law enforcement investigations inside or outside your country of residence when required to do so by law, to investigate criminal conduct, or to protect the vital interests of 'an individual. This may include retaining or disclosing your information, including your registration information, if we believe in good faith that it is necessary to comply with any law or regulation, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to comply with a legal process, court order or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security, or technical issues, for example, through vendors anti-spam to protect the service from criminal activity or to protect ours or others' rights or property. In such cases, we may raise or waive any objections or legal rights we may have. This may be any personal data that Gofriends Club holds about you, depending on the nature of the request or issue we are dealing with,
3.1 General information

We may share aggregate information that includes your personal data (but does not directly identify you) and other information, including log data for industry analysis and demographic profiling, with third parties. The Gofriends Club does not sell your data and has not sold your personal data since its creation/launch.

3.2. More information on disclosures
3.2.1. Sharing your personal data with service providers

We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us (the “Service Providers”). The providers with whom Gofriends Club shares Users' personal data vary depending on various factors, such as those of our products (our Application, our Sites and our Services) that the User uses. For example, to provide our Services to Users, we generally use the following providers:

  • Billing services: to allow customers to purchase paid features of our app (e.g. Google Play)
  • sms authentication services: to allow customers to authenticate their account (e.g. SmsUp)
  • Social media providers: to allow customers to create/connect their Gofriends Club account with their account(s) on these platforms (e.g. Facebook, Gmail or Apple).

We exercise due diligence on all service providers we engage to ensure that they have adequate data protection measures in place, as well as security measures to protect information, and we only provide them with the personal data necessary for the service they provide. Steps are taken to ensure that shared data is, to the extent possible, non-attributable, and our suppliers are also subject to obligations under our contractual agreements, including strict data retention limits.

3.2.2. Sharing your personal data with marketing service providers

We work with marketing service providers (such as Facebook) (“marketing service providers”) to help us market and promote our App and Services on third-party websites and apps, and to measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

For instance :

  1. to exclude you from advertising campaigns aimed at finding new Users, if you already have a Gofriends Club account;
  2. to show Gofriends Club advertisements to users who have visited Gofriends Club apps/sites but have not yet created a Gofriends Club account;
  3. to build an audience for our advertisements from other potential users who have similar characteristics to yours, based on information that marketing service providers have about you (also called lookalike audience); Where
  4. to include you in a Custom Audience, who will receive Gofriends Club advertising content (a Custom Audience is basically a list of people who we believe are most likely to be interested in a particular advertisement).

We share a limited amount of your personal data with these marketing service providers, namely:

  1. age and gender
  2. your estimated location (based on your IP address)
  3. data about your visit to our sites or our application and the actions taken in connection with these (for example, if you have downloaded our application or created an account with our application).
  4. Advertising ID associated with your device (this is a random number assigned by your mobile device manufacturer (e.g. Apple or Google) to your device to help advertisers (including the manufacturer) to know when an ad was seen or clicked on in an app, and when an ad causes a conversion (e.g. downloading the app advertised to you)
  5. a hashed* version of your email address (to create “Custom Audiences”).

* Hash is a way to encrypt information by turning it into a combination of random numbers and letters – this code cannot be traced back to the email address. When the hashed email addresses are sent to a marketing service provider, they are matched against the provider's existing list containing the hashed information of its own users, and our advertisements are served to users who have been successfully matched against those of the provider. Matching and non-matching hashes are then removed by the provider.

3.3. Sharing with Facebook

Where we share data with Facebook as a provider of marketing services (including via Facebook's 'Like' function), we are joint data controllers with Facebook Ireland for that processing. This arrangement means that Gofriends Club must provide you with this notice, but you must contact Facebook if you wish to exercise your data protection rights. Further information, including how Facebook enables you to exercise your data protection rights and subsequently process your information as an independent data controller, can be found at Facebook Ireland's Data Policy. If you would like more information about the nature of our agreement with Facebook, please contact us on our contact page.

This data mentioned above may include actions you take on our website, such as your interactions with our sites or other information collected from cookies or similar technologies, including the Facebook pixel. This allows us to measure the effectiveness of our advertisements, improve our marketing practices, and provide advertisements that are more relevant to you and others like you (including on social media such as Facebook).

IV. YOUR VISIBLE INFORMATION

We know that Gofriends Club users are great. We've created features so you can show everyone how awesome you are. Our app is designed to make it easier for you to connect and interact with other users.

When using the Gofriends Club, you should always assume that anything you post or display on the Application is publicly visible and accessible, both to Users of the Application and to persons who do not use the Application. We want Gofriends Club Users to be careful when posting information that will be made public.

Be careful not to post sensitive information about yourself on your profile, such as your religious denomination and your health data. You may also choose to add sensitive information about yourself when adding certain Gofriends Club badges to your profile, such as your religion and political leanings. Although you may voluntarily provide us with this information when creating your profile, including your sexual preferences, it is not required. Remember that the photographs you post on Gofriends Club may also reveal information about you.

When you upload and choose to share with us sensitive information about you, including the creation of your events, parties and appointments, you explicitly consent to our processing this information and making it public to other users.

Your Gofriends Club profile and other information you make available through the application, including certain information added to your profile through third-party accounts (such as Facebook, Gmail or others) may be seen and shared by Users with people who may or may not be Users of the application. For example, a User may recommend you as a Match to their Facebook friends by taking a screenshot of your profile picture and sharing it, whether or not those friends are also Users of the Application.

V. USER AGE POLICY

Although we want to open our creation to as many people as possible, you must be at least 18 years old to use the Application. If you are still a minor, come back and join the Gofriends Club when you are old enough.

Gofriends Club does not knowingly collect information from or approach children or minors. If you are under 18, we ask that you do not share any information with us. If we learn that a child or minor has registered with us and provided us with personal information, we will take steps to terminate that person's account.

VI. SECURITY

The Gofriends Club undertakes to take all necessary security measures to protect your data against loss, misuse and unauthorized access or disclosure. We use reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of your personal information, such as secure servers with firewalls.

Unfortunately, no website or Internet transmission can be 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, loss of data or other breaches are impossible. Here are some practical tips to keep your data safe:

  1. Be sure to log out of your account after use.
  2. Please do not share with anyone the password you use to access your Gofriends Club account.
  3. Change your password regularly.

If you believe someone has gained access to your password or account, please contact us directly.

VI. LINKING OTHER ACCOUNTS TO GOFRIENDS CLUB.

Use your social network details to log in to Gofriends Club

When you log in to our application using your Facebook account, you authorize Facebook to share your name and profile picture with us. Unless you object, you also authorize Facebook to share with us your email address (if associated with your Facebook account), date of birth, profile pictures, gender, page preferences, and current city.

If you sign up or sign in with your Apple ID, you allow Apple to share your Apple ID, a name (which you can change), and an email address (you can choose to hide your email address and Apple will create a random email address to that your personal email address remains private). This email address will be linked to your Gofriends Club account and will be used to find your Gofriends Club account.

We will then use this personal information to create your Gofriends Club account. If you delete the Gofriends Club app from your Facebook or Apple ID settings, we will no longer have access to this data. However, we will retain the personal information we received when you first created your Gofriends Club account using your Facebook or Apple ID (you must delete your Gofriends Club account entirely so that we no longer have access to these information).

VII. INFORMATION FOR EVENTS AND APPOINTMENTS.

By using the activities option (event or meeting), you can add certain information to your profile (such as the location of restaurants, bars, bowling, etc.). You can indicate it on your profile but it is optional.

Gofriends club, we advise you not to invite people you do not know to your home, it can be dangerous, you are solely responsible in the event of abuse, Gofriends Club has no more resources to store the history of your activities and appointments if they are deleted.

Use your information to recommend friends and content

On Gofriends Club activities, we may use information about your activity, life and interests to recommend friends and content to you. You have the option to join groups created based on your location or a particular topic. We recommend groups based on your location, activities, life and interests.

Who sees your messages

Club Gofriends members will not be able to view chat threads until they join a particular thread. They will then be able to access the complete message history.

VIII. YOUR RIGHTS AGAINST GOFRIENDS CLUB.

The privacy laws applicable in Switzerland or in your country may give you the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed: what personal data an organization processes and why (we provide this information in this privacy policy).
  2. Right of access: you can request a copy of your data.
  3. Right of rectification: if the data held is inaccurate, you have the right to have it rectified.
  4. Right to erasure: You have the right to erase your data under certain circumstances.
  5. Right to restrict processing: in certain circumstances, you have the right to request that the processing be stopped but that the data be retained.
  6. Right to data portability: you can request that some of your data be presented in a machine-readable form and can be transferred to another provider.
  7. Right to object: in certain circumstances (in particular when the data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests or for marketing purposes), you can object to this processing.
  8. Rights related to automated decision-making, including profiling: there are several rights in this area where processing on a purely automated basis results in a decision that has legal or significant effects for the individual. In these circumstances, your rights include the right to ensure human intervention in the decision-making process.

The specific rights applicable to you (which may include other rights not listed above) may vary depending on your country. You should inform yourself of your rights under applicable privacy laws in your country.

IX. YOUR RIGHTS AGAINST GOFRIENDS CLUB.

The privacy laws applicable in Switzerland or in your country may give you the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed: what personal data an organization processes and why (we provide this information in this privacy policy).
  2. Right of access: you can request a copy of your data.
  3. Right of rectification: if the data held is inaccurate, you have the right to have it rectified.
  4. Right to erasure: You have the right to erase your data under certain circumstances.
  5. Right to restrict processing: in certain circumstances, you have the right to request that the processing be stopped but that the data be retained.
  6. Right to data portability: you can request that some of your data be presented in a machine-readable form and can be transferred to another provider
  7. Right to object: in certain circumstances (in particular when the data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests or for marketing purposes), you can object to this processing.
  8. Rights related to automated decision-making, including profiling: there are several rights in this area where processing on a purely automated basis results in a decision that has legal or significant effects for the individual. In these circumstances, your rights include the right to ensure human intervention in the decision-making process

The specific rights applicable to you (which may include other rights not listed above) may vary depending on your country. You should inform yourself of your rights under applicable privacy laws in your country.

X. LOCATIONS OF YOUR DATA.

We want you to be able to access Gofriends Club from anywhere in the world. To enable us to provide this service, we operate a global network of servers, including in the US for our email services (Firebase), and for hosting our source code and database in the EU at Ikoula (175-177 Rue d'Aguesseau, 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt, France). And some backup services in Geneva, Switzerland, at infomaniak (Rue Eugène-Marziano 25, 1227 Les Acacias). Our head office is in Switzerland, we have no other companies outside of Switzerland, but we do not restrict access to our app for users outside of Switzerland.

XI. DATA RETENTION AND DELETION.

We keep some of your personal information for as long as we need it for the stated legal basis (as set out in section 2 above) and as permitted by applicable law in Switzerland. Please see Section 1 above titled “Profile Verification Information (including Biometric Information)” for more information on our data retention policy regarding biometric information.

If you deactivate your Account, we will ensure that it is no longer visible on the Application. You have the option to reactivate your account at any time.

If you delete your account, or if we deactivate it, we make sure that it is no longer visible on the application. And the profile will be archived for 6 months. You will not be able to reactivate your account, we advise you to create a new profile, and for 6 months if there is no complaint or abuse or if you have to prove your innocence etc., our system will proceed to the permanent deletion of your profile:

  1. we need to retain it to comply with applicable Swiss law (for example, if you make in-app purchases, some personal data may be retained for tax and accounting purposes)
  2. we need to keep it to demonstrate that we are complying with applicable law (for example, if an account is blocked, we keep certain account information and a record of the behavior that led to the blocking – this information is kept for the purposes of evidence in the event of legal inquiries or claims regarding blocking)
  3. if there is an outstanding issue, claim or dispute that requires us to retain the relevant information until resolved,
  4. the information must be retained for our legitimate business interests, such as preventing fraud and improving the safety and security of users (for example, the information may need to be retained to prevent a user who has been banned for dangerous behavior or security incidents to open a new account).

Disclaimer: Even after you remove information from your profile or account, copies of that information may still be visible and/or accessible to the extent that that information was previously shared with others, or copied or stored by others. We cannot control this phenomenon and accept no responsibility in this regard. If you have allowed third-party apps or websites to access your personal information, they may retain that information as permitted by their terms of service or privacy policies

Thank you for reading, we hope we cleared up your confusion!

XII. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

As Gofriends Club develops, we may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of this policy will govern our use of your information and will always be available on this page: . If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you, such as by sending an email to the address associated with your account, or by posting a notice on Gofriends Club. By continuing to access and use the Application, you agree to be bound by the updated Privacy Policy.

XIII. OTHER POLICIES AND INFORMATION

At GoFriends bullying and harassment are not allowed on go Friends. We have zero tolerance for inappropriate behavior on our platform. We encourage all users to report any unacceptable behavior so that the dedicated team can investigate the incident and take appropriate action.

We have the tools to protect you from these negative experiences. You can block accounts you don't want to interact with, which means they won't be able to see your profile or contact you. When you block an account, the latter is not informed and you can choose to unblock it at any time.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on March 1, 2022.